Friday, January 11, 2013

Three Anticipated Hair Trends of the New Year

It seems like this year Bold colours & cuts will be seen more & more, on runways & on the street.

1. Platinum: that almost-white, silver-ish blonde - think Gwen-Stefani-turning-heads-Blonde.

2. Bangs: a strong, blunt fringe can style a boring haircut. looks good from Taylor Swift long locks, medium length bob to even a short pixie cut. 

3. Short, Edgy Cuts: miley cyrus may have had the right idea, short crops are so hot right now.. whether you have the balls or not to try such a 'do; you got to admit they're taking 2013 by storm.

Will YOU be caught sporting any of these trends - this year? ;)

Monday, January 7, 2013

HAIRDO 2013?

Good morning dolls, Been up all night contemplating new 'dos for starting school again this Month. Here's some of the pictures I've been eyeing up :

I want to grow my Assymetrical cut out but thats not going to happen when it looks like poopoo like it does now :
Current hair cut, but it's not red no more

Current colour with extensions
I have thick hair and I want it long enough to still wear my extensions when I choose, but the cut is growing out and is shaggy. Any suggestions for Spring 2013? :)

Saturday, January 5, 2013

2013 wow

Holy moly.. I decided to look this up, 2 years later.. what had made me stop? I guess heartbreak can do that to a girl.. I loved fashion and had something I was proud of!! Now I'm 18, a whole new girl.. I live with my boyfriend in the city and by the end of this week ill be a registered makeup artist. Isn't that crazy?! Last I posted, I was only a girl in high school.. anyways.. i want to start this blog up again.. if I have any followers still.. I have a whole new style.. mostly black for my cosmetology school lol.. but more grown up and edgy!! I can't wait to get started again!! Xoxo

A whole new me

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Romantic Fashion

Soft florals
Floaty fabrics
Lace & crochet

Nothing like a little romantic fashion to make you feel like a princess in a fairytale.

O My Heart!

Romantic Spread: Danish Elle
Image 1 of Vero Moda Embellished One Shoulder Dress
Vero Moda - Asos
Image 1 of French Connection Lace Shift Dress
French Connection - Asos

Stolen From Grandma

Forever 21

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Grade 11 is over for mee :) & I need your help!!

I think I did excellento on my exams... I hope! All, except math which I knew I would fail. lol
Today was my first day without school. My dad, brother and I went to Yarmouth. I wasn't going to buy anything but....

This cute dress was 50% off & only 25$.. had to get it !!
Cute eh?

Also, I wanted to show you my pageant dress... :D :D
And I need you fellas' opinions!
And I will be asking your opinions on the pageant until it's over because I am so damn excitedddd
anyways, I know it's plain (thats what accesories are for) and wrinkly (its been in a bag.. I'll steam it) and not that goregous but it fits like a glove and if I tone up a little bit it won't be too big, it's the perfect height that I don't need 6 inch heels!! (its not a BEAUTY pageant, so heels arent required) and best part... it was on sale for 80$!!!

If we end up having sponcer, Ill have a nice expensive dress to wear but if not, this is my alternative!
OK. Here's where I need your help:
1. Hair up in a curly updo? Like so:

Or down with volumized curls? (maybe extensions too) Maybe something more retro <3
2. Gold or silver accesories? (I personaly like gold, but silver is nice too)
3. What kind of shoes? Pumps? (my fave) Strappy sandals? Peep toe pumps? & what color? Black, nude, silver, gold, white, red?

4. Necklace? or no necklace? & bracelets? What kind of earings? Chandeleir?

Thanks so much for your opinions :)

& I also want to show you my 3 favorite nail polishes:

There's my dress I got for my Birthday... I dont look good in it at all lol

& my Raybans I got for my Birthday :)

 & this is just a picture of my pageant dress last year :)
Have a good ol' day :D:D

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Little Update Post :)

Well.. I am done the hardest of my four exams... the math provincial :)
but three more, so you probably wont see a post ntil Wednesday but all Summer, Im going to post every other day if I can :)

So.. I turned 17!! :)
I got my makeup did and went shopping for a dress... that Im going to wear in the Miss Teen Nova Scotia pageant! It's in either November or May! And Im so excited!
I'll show you the dress at some other date.
If you want, you can guess what color/ style of dress I got :)

Anyway, my Bday party was a blast! We had a pinata (idk how to spell it) and a campfire!! :D
I'd post photos but not sure if my friends would like that!

Anyways, is anyone going to prom this year?
If so, I want to see photos! I cant wait for my prom next year <3

Friday, June 3, 2011

Shopping Outfit of the day!

This is what I wore on my class trip on Tuesday! :)
I tried to make it look sixties-like.

 On my trip I picked up a hot pink cut-out dress and harem capris but... I gotta wait till my Birthday (next Tuesday) to get them :(
I will be placing a shoe/clothing order when I get my Birthday money! :P
Also, Im trying to lose 20 pounds.. I just dont feel good about myself anymore and I wanna rock my bathing suit.

Also, heres a picture of bunny, Randi <3

& my Boyfriend giving it rabbit ears... lol

and what I wore today!